Program of the

Workshop on Beam Cooling and Related Topics 2001

255th International WE-Heraeus Seminar

Last Update on 10-May-2001

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday


Monday, May 14th, 2001
8:00
Breakfast
Early Morning Session
Chairperson: R. Maier  
09:00
R. Maier / E. Dreisigacker Introductory Remarks
09:30
D. Möhl Beam Cooling: Past, Present, Future
10:30
Coffee
Late Morning Session
Chairperson: H. Mais Alternate Cooling Methods
11:00
Y. Shatunov Radiation Cooling
11:45
M. Weidemüller Laser-Cooled Ions and Atoms in a Storage Ring 
12:30
Lunch
Early afternoon session
Chairperson: D. Prasuhn Electron Cooling
14:00
M. Steck Low-Energy Electron Cooling
14:45
S. Nagaitsev Medium-Energy Electron Cooling
15:30
Coffee
Late afternoon session
Chairperson: R. Maier High Energy Cooling
16:00
A. Skrinsky  High-Energy Electron Cooling
17:00
D. Neuffer Ionisation Cooling  for Neutrino Factories and Future Colliders
18:00
Dinner

topnext
 
 
 
Tuesday, May 15th, 2001
8:00
Breakfast
Early Morning Session
Chairperson: D. Möhl Stochastic Cooling
09:00
J. Marinner Theory of Stochastic Cooling
09:45
F. Caspers Technique of Stochastic Cooling
10:30
Coffee
Late Morning Session
Chairperson: B. Franzke Lattice Requirements for Cooling
11:00
G. Tranquille Optimum Lattices for Electron Cooling
11:45
F. Nolden Optimum Lattices for Stochastic Cooling
12:30
Lunch
Early afternoon session
Chairperson: M. Chanel Instabilities
14:00
V. Parkhoumchuk Stability Limits of Cooled Beams
14:45
C. Carli Instability Suppression
15:30
Coffee
Late afternoon session
Workshops  
16:00
Workshop I: High Energy Electron Cooling and Stability Limits I. Meshkov
  Workshop II: Stochastic Cooling  T. Katayama
18:00
Dinner

toppreviousnext
 
 
 
Wednesday, May 16th, 2001
8:00
Breakfast
Early Morning Session
Chairperson: M. Steck Status Reports
09:00
D. Prasuhn Cooling at COSY
09:45
D. Reistad News from CELSIUS
10:30
Coffee
Late Morning Session
Chairperson: D. Reistad Status Reports
11:00
M. Beutelspacher New Results on Electron Cooling 
at the TSR Heidelberg
11:45
F. Pedersen Stochastic and Electron Cooling of Antiprotons in the CERN AD
12:30
Lunch
Early afternoon session
Chairperson: K. Balewski Status Reports
14:00
D. Mc Ginnis Stochastic Cooling at FNAL
14:45
H. Danared Electron Cooled Ordered Beams at Cryring
15:30
Coffee
Late afternoon session
Workshops  
16:00
 Workshop I: High Energy Electron Cooling and Stability Limits I. Meshkov
  Workshop II: Stochastic Cooling T. Katayama
18:00
Dinner

toppreviousnext
 
 
 
Thursday, May 17th, 2001
8:00
Breakfast
Early Morning Session
Chairperson: A. Skrinsky Future Cooler Projects
09:00
I. Ben-Zvi Electron Cooling for RHIC
09:45
P. Wesolowski Studies on Electron Cooling at DESY
10:30
Coffee
Late Morning Session
Chairperson: S. Nagaitsev Future Cooler Projects
11:00
A. Sidorin Cooling of Positrons at LEPTA
11:45
J. Xia The Lanzhoue Cooling Ring Project
12:30
Lunch
Early afternoon session
Chairperson: F. Caspers Future Cooler Projects
14:00
T. Katayama Cooling for the MUSES Project
14:45
M. Chanel Ion Accumulation for LHC
15:30
Coffee
Late afternoon
   
16:00
Visit to COSY  
  Work for the Convenors  
18:00
Conference Dinner in the Forschungszentrum Jülich

toppreviousnext
 
 
 
Friday, May 18th, 2001
8:00
Breakfast
Early Morning Session
Chairperson: D. Prasuhn  
09:00
Workshop I and II Report of the Convenors
10:30
Coffee
Late Morning Session
Chairperson: R. Maier Physical Application of Beam Cooling
11:00
N. Angert Proposal for an Accelerator Complex for Energetic Ion Beams of Highest Intensity and Quality
11:45
W. Oelert Application of Cooling to Very Low Temperatures
12:30 
Lunch

topprevious